CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H89858

Mr. David Olson
CCVI USA Bearing Company
25761 N. Hillview Court
Mundelein, IL 60060

RE: The tariff classification of plain bearings of unspecified origin

Dear Mr. Olson:

In your letter dated March 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CCVI Bearing. The articles in question are described as self-lubricating bushings, spherical plain bearings, and rod end bearings. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted.

Examination of the submitted samples reveals that the self-lubricating bushings are plain shaft bearings with specially formed sliding surfaces. The spherical plain bearing is a bearing insert with a plain circular collar, while the rod ends are spherical plain bearings with collars featuring integrally formed threaded mounting stems. The collars do not house complete bearings, but rather provide the surface upon which the spherical element of the bearing slides. All the subject bearings rely on sliding surfaces to mediate against friction. They do not contain rolling elements.

The applicable subheading for the self-lubricating bushings will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the spherical plain bearing and rod ends will be 8483.30.8070, HTSUS, which provides for spherical plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division